Quick find
Russia Ukraine Belarus Israel Turkey Lithuania Latvia Estonia Mongolia Moldova Armenia Kazahstan Georgia
Product features:
SFP Transceiver 1 Port 1000Base-BX for singlemode fiber optic cable, power supply 3.3V (up to 2km), WDM (TX: 1310nm, RX: 1510nm)
Description:
D-Link’s 1G SFP Module series are hot-swappable Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that provide connectivity over fiber-optic cable. These fiber-optic transceivers have standard duplex LC connectors for connection compatibility. These transceivers can extend link distances up to 2 km, which is a major improvement over the 100 m limit of Ethernet cables. The SFP form is ideal for telecom enterprises which often require switches with SFP fiber modules to have flexible connections. The transceivers’ fiber link option is an excellent solution for use with fiber networks for large businesses or campuses.
 
Small Form Pluggable Format
The 1G SFP Module series transceivers use industry-standard Small Form Pluggable (SFP) form factor. The SFP modules slide into the mini GBIC slot of the Gigabit device, providing the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and for the port to receive data from the network cable.
 
Hot Swappable
All D-Link transceivers are hot-swappable. You can remove or replace the transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any problems. This permits modules to be added or swapped without interrupting the network.
 
Gigabit Ethernet speeds
The transceivers all support Gigabit Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 1Gbit/s. This enables the switches to handle fast and heavy data transmissions, making it suitable for business needs. 
 
Bi-directional WDM transmission1
Bi-directional WDM transmission allows data to be transmitted and received simultaneously in both directions on a fiber cable. This helps save on the costs of deploying extra fiber cables and allows for more flexible bandwidth allocation.
 
1 DEM-302S-BXD and DEM-302S-BXU models only.
Products | Support  | News  | About |